Post by Munditenens Tresplet on Jan 6, 2013 4:46:00 GMT -6
[…] I claim a direct interest in this case because the plaintiff's case calls into question my right to my seat in the Cosa, per the assignment of a vacant seat by the Common Sense Party leader on March 2nd, XXXIII.", and never explicitly said, or implied in his filings that he wished to file as simply amicus curiae. There exists no Talossan precedent under which citizens are allowed to intervene in a case in this manner.
In the United States, however, there does. United States law 5 CFR 1201.34, sub-section (a) (which applies solely to US Federal Courts), defines Interveners as:
“...organizations or persons who want to participate in a proceeding because they believe the proceeding, or its outcome, may affect their rights or duties...”
Sub-section (c1) states:
“Any person, organization or agency may, by motion, ask the judge for permission to intervene. The motion must explain the reason why the person, organization or agency should be permitted to intervene.”
Sub-section (c2) states: